Author Topic: Alex Smith - Dracona  (Read 366 times)

Andro

  • Writer
  • Master Sorcerer
  • *
  • Posts: 9857
    • Legal Fiction
    • View Profile
Alex Smith - Dracona
« on: December 16, 2013, 08:16:20 PM »
Name and Occupation
- Hero Name: Dracona.
- Real Name: Alex Smith (born Trán Sinh Cadeo).
- Character Job: Alex is a professional musician.

Character Mentality
- Character Personality: Alex doesn’t take bullunpleasant excrement. They’re a very determined personality, and call other people out on discriminatory remarks – something they receive a lot of. They can work under a huge amount of pressure. Their music lyrically reflects a lot of frustration about society.
- Character Likes: Music, cake, giving zero llamas about what people think of them, feral goats, cheddar, kicking the Unpleasant Excrement out of bad people, singing and writing.
- Character Dislikes: Bigotry, social inequality, total douches, fat-shaming, old men hitting on them.
- Mental Traits: Intelligent, determined, focused, strong-willed, impatient.

Nationality and Allegiance
- Nationality: Vietnamese
- Allegiance: Neutral Good
- Reasons for Allegiance: Alex believes in not being a total arse towards others.

Character Age

- Age: 23
- Character Birthday: 13/12/1990

Character Appearance
- Character Skin Colour/Ethnicity: Dark-skinned, South-East Asian.
- Character Height: 182cm
- Character Weight: 95kgs
- Character Hair Colour: Dark brown hair, almost black.
- Character Hair Length/ Style: Short and spiky.
- Character Eye Colour: Caramel brown.
- Character Description: Androgynous, tall, clean-skinned, wide around the midriff, large thighs, large feet, long fingers.
- Character Attire: Everyday clothing: Baggy jeans and a t-shirt.
Superhero attire: Black trainers, a red-orange-black tracksuit with a pattern of green dragons because Askadlkjadskl spandex.

Habits and Mannerisms
- Character Voice: Low-pitched, neither feminine nor masculine.
- Speech Traits: Delivers rap-style speeches when angry.
- Languages: English, learning French.

Weapons, Equipment and Artifacts
- Large Equipment: Guitar.
- Pocket Items: Nokia phone.
- Weaponry: Fists and feet.

Abilities
- Ability: Flight/martial arts. Alex can fly very fast and beat the Unpleasant Excrement out of people very quickly and efficiently (though not both at the same time).
- Signature Ability: Jumping from a rooftop, landing silently behind an opponent and kicking them in the neck.

 
Goals, Motivation and History
- Major Goal: Influence society with one or more popular albums and lots of powerful speeches.
- Minor Goals: To release an album, to finish A Song of Ice and Fire.
- Reasoning behind goal: They hate social injustice and want it to change.
- Motivation: Hatred towards total that additional appendages.
« Last Edit: December 16, 2013, 08:30:47 PM by Andro »
*casually falls in love with a face*

finger-lickin' dead

Quote from: ExtraterrestrialGuy
Andro is naturally cute

Maxwell Letterlock

  • Roleplayer
  • Grand Mage
  • *
  • Posts: 3989
    • View Profile
    • Flaming Chainsaws
Re: Alex Smith - Dracona
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2013, 05:19:53 PM »
A non-binary character? Interesting... Although I do hope his campaign against social injustice doesn't leave him acting like Kankri (idk if you know him).

"I'll buy you a stick for christmas."
Characters | Writings

Andro

  • Writer
  • Master Sorcerer
  • *
  • Posts: 9857
    • Legal Fiction
    • View Profile
Re: Alex Smith - Dracona
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2013, 06:32:45 PM »
I don't know Kankri.

EDIT: They're not going to act like Kankri.
« Last Edit: December 21, 2013, 06:34:19 PM by Andro »
*casually falls in love with a face*

finger-lickin' dead

Quote from: ExtraterrestrialGuy
Andro is naturally cute

Maxwell Letterlock

  • Roleplayer
  • Grand Mage
  • *
  • Posts: 3989
    • View Profile
    • Flaming Chainsaws
Re: Alex Smith - Dracona
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2013, 07:30:17 PM »
Yeah I figured not, it was mostly a joke anyways. xD
Interesting to see how other characters will see Alex, is there a gender that people who don't know about non-binaries would identify Alex as on first glance? Damn RPing this stuff is dangerous.

"I'll buy you a stick for christmas."
Characters | Writings

Andro

  • Writer
  • Master Sorcerer
  • *
  • Posts: 9857
    • Legal Fiction
    • View Profile
Re: Alex Smith - Dracona
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2013, 08:40:04 PM »
Generally, most people would identify Alex as male, though some would see them as female. They were born male (hence the given name being Cadeo, which I found upon researching Vietnamese boys' names).
*casually falls in love with a face*

finger-lickin' dead

Quote from: ExtraterrestrialGuy
Andro is naturally cute

Maxwell Letterlock

  • Roleplayer
  • Grand Mage
  • *
  • Posts: 3989
    • View Profile
    • Flaming Chainsaws
Re: Alex Smith - Dracona
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2013, 08:53:10 PM »
Alright, that should make RPing somewhat easier with them.

"I'll buy you a stick for christmas."
Characters | Writings